Session 3: MODELLING, SYSTEMS AND DYNAMICS

Maastricht, October 6th - 17th 2008


Regional innovation systems, clusters, and dynamics

Coordination

  • Thomas BRENNER, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
  • Bent DALUM, IKE, University of Aalborg, Denmark

Outline of the week

This week focuses on the local clusters, regional innovation systems and some related topics. Especially it is shown how local clusters can be treated theoretically, with the statistical analyses of spatial data and with the help of cases studies. The concept of regional innovation systems is presented and the local factors that influence the innovativeness within a region are discussed. Finally, the topics of how local circumstances influence entrepreneurship and what role spin-offs play in a region are addressed.

 

Teaching staff

  • Thomas BRENNER, Philipps University Marburg, Germany;
  • Guido BÜNSTORF, Max-Planck Institute for Economics, Jena, Germany;
  • Phil COOKE, Cardiff University, U.K.;
  • Bent DALUM, IKE, University of Aalborg, Denmark;
  • Olav SORENSON, Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto, Canada.

 

Monday, October 6th

  • 09:00 – 09:30: Bent DALUM - Welcome and Introduction
  • 09:30 – 11:00: Lecture 1: Bent DALUM - The Cluster Concept: Relevant, Outdated or Confusing?
  • 11:15 – 12:45: Lecture 2: Bent DALUM - Case Studies of Local Clusters
  • 14:00 – 16:00: Lecture 3: Thomas BRENNER - Local Clusters: Concepts, Theory and Facts
  • 16:15 – 17:45: PhD presentation 1: Tiana RAFANOMEZANTSOA; junior discussant: Bart SLEUTJES; senior discussant: Bent DALUM

 

Tuesday, October 7th

  • 09:00 – 11:00: Lecture 4: Thomas BRENNER - Local Clusters: Policy Issues
  • 11:15 – 12:45: Lecture 5: Phil COOKE - Constructing Regional Advantage
  • 14:00 – 16:00: Lecture 6: Phil COOKE - Regional Innovation Systems & Green Technologies
  • 16:15 – 17:45: PhD presentation 2: Anne NYGAARD ; junior discussant: Björn BERTRAM; senior discussant: Phil COOKE


Wednesday, October 8th

  • 09:00 – 11:00: Lecture 7: Phil COOKE - New Developments in Regional Innovation Systems
  • 11:15 – 12:45: Lecture 8: Olav SORENSON - Research designs for studying entrepreneurship
  • 14:00 – 16:00: PANEL DISCUSSION: Developments and Questions in Regional Innovation Systems with Thomas BRENNER, Phil COOKE, Bent DALUM and Olav SORENSON
  • 16:15 – 17:45: PhD presentation 3: Charlotte SCHLUMP; junior discussant: Marius S. SORIN; senior discussant: Olav SORENSEN


Thursday, October 9th

  • 09:00 – 11:00: Lecture 9: Guido BÜNSTORF - A Primer in Survival Analysis
  • 11:15 – 12:45: Lecture 10: Olav SORENSON - Entrepreneurship and the institutional environment
  • 14:00 – 16:00: Lecture 11: Olav SORENSON - Entrepreneurship and social networks
  • 16:15 – 17:45: PhD presentation 4: Henry LOPEZ VEGA; junior discussant: Fulvia FARINELLI; senior discussant: Guido BÜNSTORF


Friday, October 10th

  • 09:00 – 11:00: Lecture 12: Guido BÜNSTORF - Spin-off entrepreneurship
  • 11:15 – 12:45: Lecture 13: Guido BÜNSTORF - Spin-off-based cluster formation
  • 14:00 – 16:00: Lecture 14: Thomas BRENNER - Measuring Regional Innovation Systems
  • 16:15 – 17:45: PhD presentation 5: BART SLEUTJES; junior discussant: Shu GAO; senior discussant: Thomas BRENNER