Session 3: MODELLING, SYSTEMS AND DYNAMICS

Maastricht, October 4th - 15th, 2010

Week 1 : Regional innovation systems, clusters, and dynamics

Outline of the week - October 4th to 8th
(coordination: Thomas BRENNER, Marburg University, Marburg, Germany)

This week focuses on the local clusters, regional innovation systems and some related topics. Especially it is shown how local clusters can be treated theoretically, with the statistical analyses of spatial data and with the help of cases studies. The concept of regional innovation systems is presented and the local factors that influence the innovativeness within a region are discussed. Finally, the topics of how local circumstances influence entrepreneurship and what role spin-offs play in a region are addressed.

 Lecturers
Thomas BRENNER, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
Guido BÜNSTORF, University Kassel, Germany
Uwe CANTNER, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany
Phil COOKE, Cardiff University, U.K.
Michael DAHL, IKE, University of Aalborg, Denmark
Dirk FORNAHL, Regional Economic Research Institute, Bremen, Germany.

Monday, October 4th

09.00 – 09.30:     Thomas BRENNER: Welcome and Introduction
09.30 – 11.00:    Thomas BRENNER: Innovativeness of Regions

11.15 – 12.45:    Uwe CANTNER: Innovation Networks: Regional dimensions and dynamics I  
14.00 – 16.00:    Uwe CANTNER: Innovation Networks: Regional dimensions and dynamics II  

16.15 – 17.45:    PhD presentation n°1: Katharina Anna POETZ; junior discussant: Frédérique LANG; senior discussant : Uwe CANTNER


Tuesday, October 5th

09.00 – 11.00:     Thomas BRENNER: Measuring Regional Innovativeness and Regional Dynamics

11.15 – 12.45:    Dirk FORNAHL: Spatial Distribution of Innovation Activity


14.00 – 16.00:    Dirk FORNAHL: The Cluster Life-Cycle

16.15 – 17.45:    PhD presentation n°2: PhD presentation n°1: Martha Gabriela CONTRERAS; junior discussant: Dominik HARTMANN; senior discussant : Dirk FORHNAL


Wednesday, October 6th

09.00 – 11.00:    Thomas BRENNER: Local Clusters: Policy Issues

11.15 – 12.45:    Phil COOKE: Origins of the Species

14.00 – 16.00:    Phil COOKE: New thinking about Regional innovation


16.15 – 17.45:    PhD presentation n°3:PhD presentation n°1: Christian KLUCK; junior discussant: Martha Gabriela CONTRERAS; senior discussant : Thomas BRENNER


Thursday, October 7th

09.00 – 11.00:    Guido BÜNSTORF: The Origins and Locations of (Spin-off) Entrants

11.15 – 12.45:    Michael DAHL: Entrepreneurship, Location Choice and Social Capital

14.00 – 15.30:    PhD presentation n°4: PhD presentation n°1: Frédérique LANG; junior discussant: Lisa MELANDER ; senior discussant : Michael DAHL

15.45 – 17.45:    PANEL DISCUSSION IN MEMORY OF BENT DALUM: Spin-off Dynamics and Cluster Policy (with Thomas BRENNER, Guido BÜNSTORF, and Michael DAHL)


Friday, October 8th

09.00 – 11.00:    Guido BÜNSTORF: Analyzing Duration Data: A Non-Technical Introduction

11.15 – 12.45:    Michael DAHL: Spin-offs, Personalities and Peer-effects

14.00 – 16.00:    Guido BÜNSTORF: Spin-off-based Cluster Formation

16.15 – 17.45:    PhD presentation n°5: PhD presentation n°1: Evangelos BOURELOS; junior discussant: Giorgio TRIULZI ; senior discussant : Guido BÜNSTORF